Privacy Policy

Craig Baker & Associates is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of personal information collected. We have set out these principles so that you are aware of how we gather, update and distribute personal information. These principles compile with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) as amended.

Craig Baker & Associates only collects information that we feel is relevant to perform the activities necessary to pursue our duties, comply with legal requirements and maintain ourselves as a professional accounting practice. The nature of this information will vary according to your relationship with us and the work we are performing. Our objective is not to hold information about you that is not required to be held.

Upon written request to us, assuming there are no legal reasons preventing us from doing so, Craig Baker & Associates will provide you with details of all personal information that we hold about you within a reasonable timeframe. You will be able to review this information and advise us of any amendments to the data held and may request us to delete any information.

Craig Baker & Associates will not provide personal information to outside parties. We will only provide personal information to third parties where we are required to by law, where it is reasonable for us to do so in providing the best service to you (both within the company and via our relationship third parties), where you have expressly asked us to do so. At times we may use this information for direct mailing, emailing etc. purposes whereby we consider that the information supplied may be of benefit to you. We retain this information only for as long as necessary to fulfil our provision of services to you and to comply with any legal requirements.

Our files may be subject to review as part of our quality control review program of the Institute of Public Accountants, which monitors compliance with professional standards by its members. We advise that if requested our files will be made available under this program.

In instances whereby we need to share information with others, in order to effectively provide our services, information that you provide may be used by other firms. Any personal information sent overseas will be subject to privacy legislation with the respective countries.

We use the best security available to use within our means so that reasonable steps are taken to protect the information we hold. This information is subject to change and updates will be place on our website periodically. For more details do not hesitate to contact our office on (07) 5537 7700.